Denza N8 battery capacity comparison showing 46.9 kWh 52.3 kWh 60.1 kWh and 70.0 kWh

Denza N8 Battery Capacity Explained: Every Pack Across N8 and N8L

Denza N8 battery capacity depends entirely on which N8 you mean: the N8L plug-in hybrid uses a 46.99 kWh pack, its Flash Charge Edition 75.26 kWh, and the new all-electric N8 filed in 2026 offers 105.792 or 130.15 kWh for up to 1,003 km CLTC.

Ask this question online and four different numbers come back, all technically correct for different vehicles wearing the same badge. The N8 nameplate has been launched, discontinued, revived and re-engineered inside three years, so the only honest answer is a variant by variant one.

No N8 owner's manual exists in any market we hold, so every figure below comes from MIIT regulatory filings and launch coverage, verified on 18 August 2026, with two genuine range conflicts disclosed rather than smoothed over.

Every Denza N8 Battery, Variant by Variant

Variant Battery capacity Electric range, as claimed Status
N8L plug-in hybrid, launched October 2025 46.99 kWh Blade PHEV pack 230 km CLTC at launch; variant listings show 160 to 170 km On sale in China
N8L Flash Charge Edition, launched 23 June 2026 75.26 kWh second-generation Blade 430 km claimed at pre-sale; an earlier filing listed about 320 km On sale from 319,800 yuan
New all-electric N8, standard range 105.792 kWh 800 to 840 km CLTC by variant Filed, launch expected within 2026
New all-electric N8, long range 130.15 kWh Up to 1,003 km CLTC; 960 km for the longer N8L Filed, launch expected within 2026
Original N8 of 2023, for reference Up to 108.8 kWh Discontinued within a year Superseded

The N8L Plug-in Hybrid: 46.99 kWh and Conflict Number One

The N8L relaunched the nameplate in October 2025 as a six-seat luxury SUV on BYD's e3 platform: three motors totalling 560 kW plus a 152 kW 2.0 litre turbo, 0 to 100 km/h in 3.9 seconds, and around 1,300 km of combined range.

Its battery is a 46.99 kWh Blade pack designed for plug-in hybrids. Here is the first conflict our verification turned up: launch coverage quoted 230 km of CLTC electric range, while variant listings show 160 to 170 km, the lower figure applying to the version carrying a roof drone system. Both trace to official data, so confirm the figure for the exact trim rather than quoting one number for the model.

The Flash Charge Edition: 75.26 kWh and Conflict Number Two

In March 2026, regulatory tax-list filings revealed the N8L moving to a 75.264 kWh second-generation Blade pack, a 550 kg unit lifting electric range by roughly 40 per cent to about 320 km. The following month, pre-sale materials for the same Flash Charge Edition claimed 430 km, and the car launched on 23 June 2026 from 319,800 yuan.

That 320 versus 430 gap is conflict number two, and we disclose both rather than pick silently. The charging claim, at least, is consistent: a five minute quick charge and nine minute full charge, with Denza stating cold weather at minus 30 degrees adds only three minutes. For the cell technology behind all of this, see how the Blade battery actually works.

The All-Electric N8: Up to 1,003 km on 130.15 kWh

The headline generator is the new battery-electric N8, filed with MIIT in July 2026 and detailed in August. Two packs are offered: 105.792 kWh for 800 to 840 km, and 130.15 kWh for up to 1,003 km CLTC, with the longer N8L body rated at 960 km.

  • Motors: rear-drive singles of 320 kW or 370 kW, or a tri-motor layout totalling 890 kW.
  • Size: the N8 spans 5,150 mm, the N8L 5,200 mm, both 1,999 mm wide on a 3,075 mm wheelbase.
  • Comfort hardware includes four-wheel steering, adaptive suspension and 2+2+2 seating.
  • Context that shows the pace of change: the new EV's pure electric range now matches the combined petrol-plus-electric range of the original 2023 N8 hybrid.

CLTC vs WLTP: Reading These Numbers Honestly

Every range above is a CLTC figure, and China's cycle is far gentler than the WLTP testing Australia uses. Australian press converts the 1,003 km headline to a little over 820 km WLTP, and the N8L's 960 km to roughly 785 km, but treat those as outlet estimates because no official WLTP rating exists yet.

Charging behaviour is the other reality check. Flash charging needs compatible high-power infrastructure to hit its claims, and today's Australian ownership experience is better previewed by what Sealion 7 charging actually delivers here, while long-term pack behaviour is well covered in what Atto 3 battery life looks like over the years.

Denza N8 battery comparison showing 46.99 kWh to 130.15 kWh battery options

The Australian Outlook: A Genuine Watch Item

Denza is no longer hypothetical in Australia. The B5 and B8 off-roaders are in showrooms, the D9 people mover has just joined them, and the Z9GT liftback is slated for later this year. The N-series SUVs are the obvious next question, though no N8 or N8L has been announced for Australia.

So should you wait for one? On the evidence, no. Nothing is confirmed, pricing would land well into premium territory given China's 299,800 to 349,800 yuan hybrid range, and BYD's local push already spans the volume brand up to the Yangwang halo cars at the very top. Watch item, not waiting room.

Back to blog